The Alabama state legislature.
[…] (e) In proceedings of the court, the determination of whether an employee is an unauthorized alien shall be made by the federal government, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c). The court shall consider only the federal government’s determination when deciding whether an employee is an unauthorized alien. The court may take judicial notice of any verification of an individual’s immigration status previously provided by the federal government and may request the federal government to provide further automated or testimonial verification.

Section 18. Section 32-6-9, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§32-6-9.

“(a) Every licensee shall have his or her license in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall display the same, upon demand of a judge of any court, a peace officer or a state trooper. However, no person charged with violating this section shall be convicted if he or she produces in court or the office of the arresting officer a driver’s license theretofore issued to him or her and valid at the time of his or her arrest.